HomeAbout UsCar EnginesMarine EnginesUsed EnginesArticlesRepairShippingResources
Site Map  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us
Marine Engines
Remanufactured Marine/Boat Engine
DIY Repair Manuals
Visit DIY!
Access Chevrolet / Chevy Truck  wiring diagrams and repair procedures. Learn how to repair, install or remove a part, reset engine lights...
 
Chevrolet / Chevy Truck Engine Information
Home Page | Articles Home Page | Make Page
The following technical bulletins were published by AERA.
 ENGINE BOLT TORQUE
                                      Engine Bolt Torque Information On
                             GM (Chevrolet) 1977 L-4, L-6 & V-8 Engines

Chevette L-4 Engine Torque Bolt Specifications

Usage Torques
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camshaft Carrier Bolts 90-95Nm 65-77 ft.lbs.
Camshaft Cover Nuts 1.4-1.8Nm 12-16 in.lbs.
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt 90-115Nm 65-85 ft.lbs.
Crankshaft Pulley Bolt 90-115Nm 65-85 ft.lbs.
Crankcase Front Cover Bolt 6-8Nm 55-75 in.lbs.
Front Cover Nut 5-8Nm 50-75 in.lbs.
Connecting Rod Nuts 46-54Nm 34-40 ft.lbs.
Coil Attaching Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Distributor Clamp Bolt 15-19Nm 11-14 ft.lbs.
Exhaust Manifold 26-34Nm 19-25ft.lbs.
Flywheel Bolt 54-75Nm 40-52 ft.lbs.
Fuel Pump Bolts 19-23Nm 14-17 ft.lbs.
Generator Bracket Bolt 30-40Nm 22-30 ft.lbs.
Idler Pulley Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Intake Manifold Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Main Bearing Caps 54-75Nm 40-52 ft.lbs.
Oil Drain Plug 20-27Nm 15-20 ft.lbs.
Oil Pan Bolts 5-7Nm 45-60 in.lbs.
Oil Suction Tube & Screen Ass. 26-34Nm 19-25 ft.lbs.
Oil Suction Tube Clamp 95-130Nm 70-95 in.lbs.
Oil Filter 16-23Nm 12-17 ft.lbs.
Oil Pump Cover Screws 8-11Nm 71-97 in.lbs.
Oil Pump Bolts 5-7Nm 45-60 in.lbs.
Water Pump Bolts 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Spark Plugs 27Nm 20 ft.lbs.


Vega - Monza L-4 Engine Bolt Torque Specifications

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------

1/4-14 Engine Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Cam Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Screen To Screen 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Clutch Housing Underpan 95 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Screen Support To Baffle 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Drain Back Tube To Baffle 50 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Fan Blade To Pump 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Clutch Pressure Plate To Fly. 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Crankshaft Damp/Pulley Sprkt. 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump To Case (Bolt) 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump To Case 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Case 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Cam Retainer 18 ft.lbs.
5/16-24 Ex. Gas Recirc. Valve To Man. 20 ft.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap 35 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Oil Pump To Case (Stud) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp Nut 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet To Head 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Bolts) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Housing To Case 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate To Fly. 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-18 Inlet Manifold To Head (Stud) 30 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Engine Mount Stud To Block 20 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Caps 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel To Crank 65 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cam Sprocket To Cam 80 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Damper/Pulley To Crank 80 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1.00-12 Oil Filter Connector To Case 30 ft.lbs.
1.00-12 Oil Filter Hand Tight
14mm Spark Plug 20 ft.lbs.


In-Line 4.1L (250 CID) Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap 35 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump 115 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump 15 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Rocker Cover 45 in.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 35 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head 95 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap 110 ft.lbs.
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter Hand Tight
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


In-Line 4.8L (292 CID) Passenger Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torque

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump 115 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump 15 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Rocker Cover 45 in.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust)
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.) 40 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head 40 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap
7/16-14 Cylinder Head
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head 95 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter Hand Tight
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel 110 ft.lbs.
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


Small V-8 5.0, 5.7 & 6.6L Passenger Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 165 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover
5/16-18 Water Pump
5/16-18 Rocker Cover
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 20 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter 25 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


Mark IV V-8 Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 55 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 50 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 135 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover
5/16-18 Water Pump
5/16-18 Rocker Cover
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 20 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 80 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-13 Cylinder Head
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap 110 ft.lbs.
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper 85 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Filter 25 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.

                                                                       The AERA Technical Committee
 INTERNALLY VS EXTERNALLY BALANCED FLYWHEELS
                            Internally vs. Externally Balanced Flywheels On
                                                GM 2.8L Truck Engines

AERA members should be cautious when replacing flywheels on 1986 and later Chevrolet S-10 trucks and Astro Vans equipped with manual transmissions and the 2.8L engine.

Vehicles manufactured in 1986 and 1987 use the externally balanced 2.8L engine.  This engine requires a flywheel with GM Part #14088277 which carries the casting number 14033082.

Vehicles manufactured as of the 1988 model year use an internally balanced 2.8L engine.  The flywheel for this application is available under GM Part #14100556 with the casting number 14046567.

It is physically possible to mount the incorrect flywheel to the crankshaft causing a severe engine imbalance and vibration. 

                                                                             The AERA Technical Committee
 AIR OPERATED TOOLS FOR VALVE TRAIN REBUILDING
                         Air Operated Tools For Valve Train Rebuilding

Air Operated Valve Spring Compressors

The use of an air operated valve spring compressor will simplify and speed up the disassembly and assembly of cylinder heads. During both operations, this tool will hold the valve spring assembly in the compressed position so that both hands of the worker are free to remove or install the valve keepers.  Buy a
heavy duty model to handle large truck and high performance cylinder heads.

Air Impact Hammer

An air impact hammer should be used to remove and install valve guides.  This tool does the job very quickly and efficiently and when used properly, does not damage the parts.  Operator fatigue is reduced by removing the old hammer approach giving a more professional aspect to the operation.


                                                                       The AERA Technical Committee
 REVISED CYLINDER HEAD GASKET ON 3406B ENGINES
                                     Revised Cylinder Head Gasket On
                                        Caterpillar 3406B Diesel Engines


Caterpillar Tractor has released an improved cylinder head gasket for all 3406B truck engines.

The revised cylinder head gasket carries part #7E6000 and replaces part #2W7983, 9Y7786 and 7E3240.  Several improvements have been made to the gasket in the armor (fire ring) and front and rear edges of the gasket.  A thicker stainless steel armor compensates for the non-asbestos facing material.  This should ensure better crush when the cylinder head is torqued in place.

Reducing the armor overlap increases loading of the gasket body while reducing the possibility of fluid leaks. The front and rear edges of the gasket body are filled in between the bolt holes. 
This provides increased support for the armor.

The revised gasket is coated with single layer of black Teflon (PTFE) on the spacer plate side.  The Teflon prevents sticking of the gasket to the aluminum spacer plate.  There is no coating on the opposite side.

Torque the cylinder head bolts in several steps using the torque sequence diagram show below.

Step 1    Tighten bolts 1 through 20 in sequence to 200 +/- 20
lbs.ft.

Step 2    Tighten bolts 1 through 20 in sequence to 330 +/- 15
lbs.ft.

Step 3    Retighten bolts 1 through 20 in sequence to 330 +/- 15
lbs.ft.

Step 4    Install the rocker arm shaft assembly.

Step 5    Tighten bolts 21 through 26 in sequence to 200 +/- 20
lbs.ft.

Step 6    Tighten bolts 21 through 26 in sequence to 330 +/- 15
lbs.ft.

Step 7    Retighten bolts 21 through 26 in sequence to 330 +/- 15
lbs.ft.

Step 8    Tighten the twelve 3/8 bolts to 32 +/- 5 lbs.ft.

Installing the revised headgasket eliminates retorqueing of the head bolts as part of the first service completely.  Only the new gasket is being service by Caterpillar.  All former designs have been discontinued.

                                                                        The AERA Technical Committee
 LINER SHIMS FOR MACK E-6 DIESEL ENGINES
                                                       Liner Shims For
                                                Mack E-6 Diesel Engines

The AERA Technical Committee offers the following information regarding liner shims for Mack E-6 diesel engines. These shims may be used to correctly adjust the liner height when installing in the cylinder block. 

AERA supplies the following part number information as difficulty has been occasionally reported obtaining these liner shims. The shims are available in seven sizes to allow the cylinder liner height with-in the acceptable liner-to-liner variation of only .002 under one cylinder head. There should not be more than two shims used on any liner location.

            Description                          Thickness                            Part Number

Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .002                                  505GC16P2
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .003                                  505GC16P3
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .004                                  505GC16P4
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .008                                  505GC16P8
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .010                                  505GC16P10
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .012                                  505GC16P12
Shim, Cylinder Liner Shoulder                .014                                  505GC16P14

AERA is unaware of a source other than Mack Truck parts distribution systems for these shims.
  
                                                                      The AERA Technical Committee