Need used Engine? Call Now!  Call 1-800-378-7566 Site Map |  FAQ |  Contact Us

Lexus  Engine Information

Choose Your Vehicle Model Below


The following technical bulletins were published by AERA.

VALVE STEM SEAL IDENTIFICATION FOR 3.0L LEXUS ENGINES

                                                 Valve Stem Seal Identification For
                                                     1992-2002 Lexus 3.0L Engines

The AERA Technical Committee offers the following information regarding valve stem seal identification for 1992-2002 Lexus 3.0L engines. During this period, two different engine models were used, the 3VZFE and the 1MZFE engines. 

Making sure that you have the correct seals for the right engine and know which seals are the intake and the exhaust will help in any oil consumption issues that may arise. To obtain and use the correct seals, Lexus offers the following information.
 
 Year                 Engine Model                               Seal Identification

 1992-93                3VZFE                    Intake Seal         Longer
                                                            Exhaust Seal        Shorter

 1994-2002          1MZFE                  Intake Seal                 Silver/Tan in color
                                                           Exhaust Seal                Black/Gray in color

Refer to the illustration below for the color identification on the 1MAFE valve stem seals. 

                                                                         The AERA Technical Committee

VALVE CROSSHEAD CLEARANCE

                           Valve Crosshead To Rocker Lever Clearance On
                              NH, NT & V-1710 Series Cummins Engines

Valve crosshead nose to rocker lever clearance on the subject engines must be checked during engine rebuild and at any time valve crossheads are replaced on engines using crossheads No. 123416 & 3000326. A minimum of .020 (.51 mm) clearance must be present as illustrated in Fig. 1, on the cylinder being checked with valves completely closed and crosshead in the upmost position. After installing rocker lever assemblies, check crosshead to rocker lever clearance as follows:

1. Turn crankshaft slowly in direction of rotation until the valves are closed on the cylinder being checked. With rocker lever held firmly against the stellite pad of the crosshead, a .020 (.51 mm) wire type feeler gauge must pass between the crosshead nose and the lower beam section of the rocker lever.

2. If the feeler gauge does not pass through:

a. Remove the rocker lever and/or crosshead and grind the nose of the crosshead or 	rocker lever beam in the area circled in Fig. 1 until enough clearance is obtained.

b. If the rocker is ground, grinding should cover the complete area illustrated in Fig. 2 in a continuous arc. Do NOT grind just the contact area.

Caution: A sharp depression in this area will cause a stress riser and eventual failure of the lever. Grind only enough material to achieve the required clearance. If grinding enters the oil passage, the rocker lever must be junked.

c. Grind sharp edges smooth.




                                                                   The AERA Technical Committee

ENGINE BOLT TORQUE

                                      Engine Bolt Torque Information On
                             GM (Chevrolet) 1977 L-4, L-6 & V-8 Engines

Chevette L-4 Engine Torque Bolt Specifications

Usage Torques
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Camshaft Carrier Bolts 90-95Nm 65-77 ft.lbs.
Camshaft Cover Nuts 1.4-1.8Nm 12-16 in.lbs.
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt 90-115Nm 65-85 ft.lbs.
Crankshaft Pulley Bolt 90-115Nm 65-85 ft.lbs.
Crankcase Front Cover Bolt 6-8Nm 55-75 in.lbs.
Front Cover Nut 5-8Nm 50-75 in.lbs.
Connecting Rod Nuts 46-54Nm 34-40 ft.lbs.
Coil Attaching Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Distributor Clamp Bolt 15-19Nm 11-14 ft.lbs.
Exhaust Manifold 26-34Nm 19-25ft.lbs.
Flywheel Bolt 54-75Nm 40-52 ft.lbs.
Fuel Pump Bolts 19-23Nm 14-17 ft.lbs.
Generator Bracket Bolt 30-40Nm 22-30 ft.lbs.
Idler Pulley Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Intake Manifold Bolt 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Main Bearing Caps 54-75Nm 40-52 ft.lbs.
Oil Drain Plug 20-27Nm 15-20 ft.lbs.
Oil Pan Bolts 5-7Nm 45-60 in.lbs.
Oil Suction Tube & Screen Ass. 26-34Nm 19-25 ft.lbs.
Oil Suction Tube Clamp 95-130Nm 70-95 in.lbs.
Oil Filter 16-23Nm 12-17 ft.lbs.
Oil Pump Cover Screws 8-11Nm 71-97 in.lbs.
Oil Pump Bolts 5-7Nm 45-60 in.lbs.
Water Pump Bolts 18-24Nm 13-18 ft.lbs.
Spark Plugs 27Nm 20 ft.lbs.


Vega - Monza L-4 Engine Bolt Torque Specifications

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------

1/4-14 Engine Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Cam Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Screen To Screen 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Clutch Housing Underpan 95 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Screen Support To Baffle 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Drain Back Tube To Baffle 50 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Fan Blade To Pump 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Clutch Pressure Plate To Fly. 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Crankshaft Damp/Pulley Sprkt. 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump To Case (Bolt) 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump To Case 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Case 15 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Cam Retainer 18 ft.lbs.
5/16-24 Ex. Gas Recirc. Valve To Man. 20 ft.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap 35 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Oil Pump To Case (Stud) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp Nut 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet To Head 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Bolts) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Housing To Case 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate To Fly. 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-18 Inlet Manifold To Head (Stud) 30 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Engine Mount Stud To Block 20 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Caps 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel To Crank 65 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cam Sprocket To Cam 80 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Damper/Pulley To Crank 80 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1.00-12 Oil Filter Connector To Case 30 ft.lbs.
1.00-12 Oil Filter Hand Tight
14mm Spark Plug 20 ft.lbs.


In-Line 4.1L (250 CID) Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap 35 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump 115 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump 15 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Rocker Cover 45 in.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 35 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head 95 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap 110 ft.lbs.
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter Hand Tight
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


In-Line 4.8L (292 CID) Passenger Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torque

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 50 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump 115 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover 80 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Water Pump 15 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Rocker Cover 45 in.lbs.
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust)
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.) 40 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head 40 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap
7/16-14 Cylinder Head
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head 95 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter Hand Tight
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel 110 ft.lbs.
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


Small V-8 5.0, 5.7 & 6.6L Passenger Car - Truck Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 45 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 165 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover
5/16-18 Water Pump
5/16-18 Rocker Cover
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 20 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap 45 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap 60 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper 60 ft.lbs.
1/2-13 Cylinder Head
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-20 Oil Filter 25 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.


Mark IV V-8 Engine Bolt Torques

Size Usage Torque
----------------------------------------------------------------

1/4-20 Cam Thrust Plate
1/4-20 Crankcase Front Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Flywheel Housing Cover 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Filter Bypass Valve 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Crankcase
1/4-20 Oil Pan To Front Cover 55 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Oil Pump Cover All 80 in.lbs.
1/4-20 Rocker Arm Cover 50 in.lbs.
11/32-24 Connecting Rod Cap
5/16-18 Camshaft Sprocket 20 ft.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pan To Crankcase 135 in.lbs.
5/16-18 Oil Pump
5/16-18 Push Rod Cover
5/16-18 Water Pump
5/16-18 Rocker Cover
3/8-16 Clutch Pressure Plate (All) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Distributor Clamp 25 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Flywheel Housing 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Exhaust) 20 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold (Ex. To Int.)
3/8-16 Manifold (Intake) 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Manifold To Head
3/8-16 Thermostat Housing
3/8-16 Water Outlet 30 ft.lbs.
3/8-16 Water Pump 25-30 ft.lbs.
3/8-24 Connecting Rod Cap 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Cylinder Head 80 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Main Bearing Cap
7/16-14 Oil Pump 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-14 Rocker Arm Stud 50 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Flywheel (All) 65 ft.lbs.
7/16-20 Torsional Damper
1/2-13 Cylinder Head
1/2-13 Main Bearing Cap 110 ft.lbs.
1/2-14 Temperature Sending Unit 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Torsional Damper 85 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Filter 25 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Oil Pan Drain Plug 20 ft.lbs.
1/2-20 Flywheel
14mm 5/8 Spark Plug 15 ft.lbs.

                                                                       The AERA Technical Committee

BURNED EXHAUST VALVES

Burned Exhaust Valves, Low Power & Hard Starting On
Cummins NH & NT Engines With Jacobs Brake 25B & 30

Cummins Engine Co. reported that if the following complaints are experienced in the NH and NT engines equipped with Jacobs brakes, the slave piston clearance should be checked:

A. Exhaust valve burning

B. Low engine power when at operating temperature 

C. Engine hard to start or will not start at operating temperature

A standard slave piston adjustment of .018 +/- .001 has been established.  The .018 clearance setting is a cold setting which results in zero slave piston to crosshead clearance when the engine is at operating temperature.

Should the slave piston clearance setting be less than .018, the following conditions outlined in A, B or C above may result as well as affect breaking power.

If the slave piston clearance is greater than .018 +/- .001, the following problems may occur:

1. Engine injector train component problems
2. Injector carboning
3. Bent injector push rods
4. Worn injector adjusting screws
5. Decreased camshaft life
6. Cam follower and follower shaft failure
7. Delay in breaking action

If the above problems are experienced and the engine is equipped with a Jacobs brake, the slave piston clearance should be checked with the latest Cummins specifications.

                                                                     The AERA Technical Committee

DAMPER CHANGE INTERVALS

                                Vibration Damper Change Intervals On
                                                    Cummins Engines

Cummins Engine Co. reported that vibration dampers should be replaced in all engine families at the following intervals even if the damper meets all inspection criteria:

Recommended Change Interval
Damper Automotive Off-Highway
Engine Model Type (Miles) (Hours)

V/VT-378,504,555 Rubber 360,000 15,000

V/VT/VTA-903 Rubber 360,000 15,000

N/NT-855 Rubber 360,000 15,000

N/NT/NTA-855 Viscous 360,000 15,000

KT-1150 Rubber 360,000 15,000

KT/KTA-1150 Viscous 360,000 15,000

V/VT/VTA-1710 Rubber   24,000

KT/KTA-2300,3067 Viscous   24,000

L-10 Viscous Major Overhaul* Major Overhaul*

*  If the gear cover is removed and the damper has more than 300,000 miles or 12,000 hours, the damper should be replaced.

                                                                       The AERA Technical Committee

Car Engines

Search All Used Engines

Remanufactured Marine/Boat Engine